THE RACE WALKING ASSOCIATION
 
R.W.A.Badge

FOUNDED 1907




PAST OFFICERS AND
HONOURED MEMBERS


PRESIDENT....GENERAL SECRETARY....TREASURER....CHAMPIONSHIP SECRETARY....CHAIRMAN

EDITOR, RACE WALKING RECORD


A NOTE ON LIFE MEMBERS
It would appear that no complete list of Life Members of the Association has ever been compiled.
As our research reveals more of those who have been so honoured for their services to the Association,
they will be listed here under
LIFE MEMBERS
The JOHN KEOWN AWARD was instituted in his memory to recognise the services of those who have not necessarily
been directly involved with the work of the Association but have contributed
to the development of race walking in other ways.
Please note that from 1907 until 1911 the Officers were those of the Southern Counties Road Walking Association
The titles of the offices have changed slightly over the years; those given below are the current ones.


PRESIDENT

1907-1908
E.Knott
1936-1937
G.F.McCombe
1963-1964
S.C.Roberts
1986-1988
J.F.Keown
1908-1909
H.Stessiger
1937-1938
J.H.van Meurs
1964-1965
J.W.Lambert
1988-1989
C.V.Gittins
1909-1910
C.Otway
1938-1939
A.Scorer
1965-1966
W.J.Harris
1989-1990
D.Fotheringham
1910-1911
W.C.Cambray
1939-1945
R.J.Martin
1966-1967
J.S.Grant
1990-1991
P.Worth
1911-1912
F.W.Ashford
1945-1946
G.Stone
1967-1968
S.Pryor
1991-1992
P.Markham
1912-1913
J.R.Barnes-Moss
1946-1947
R.C.Mawbey
1968-1969
J.Twells
1992-1993
A.Hall
1913-1914
H.G.Brockman
1947-1948
F.W.Blackmore
1969-1970
H.Callow
1993-1994
F.Denny
1914-1919
A.Fattorini
1948-1949
J.Hackwood
1970-1971
T.Lloyd Johnson
1994-1995
K.G.Smith
1919-1920
W.C.Cambray
1949-1950
W.F.Batson, O.B.E., K.P.M.
1971-1972
J.W.Goswell
1995-1996
W.K.D.Wright
1920-1922
E.H.Neville
1950-1951
E.Kennell 1972-1973
F.O'Neill
1996-1998
B.E.M.Randle
1922-1923
W.F.May
1951-1952
A.A.Harley
1973-1974
F.Jarvis
1998-2000
R.W.Holland
1923-1924
W.W.Webb
1952-1953
G.R.Goodwin
1974-1975
I.Williams
2000-2001
P.Nihill, M.B.E.
1924-1925
J.Russell-Rose
1953-1954
A.D.McSweeney
1975-1976
P.Collins
2001-2003
R.W.Dobson
1925-1927
H.F.Lister
1954-1955
T.V.Clarke
1976-1977
R.Smith
2003-2005
P.Marlow
1927-1928
W.Golland
1955-1956
H.H.Whitlock
1977-1978
L.Mitchell
2005-2006
B.Ficken
1928-1929
C.R.Butcher
1956-1957
F.Clay
1978-1979
R.Stone
2006-2007
P.Nihill, M.B.E.
1929-1931
E.Waddilove
1957-1958
N.W.Easlea
1979-1980
J.F.Henderson
2007-2009
G.Jones
1931-1932
W.J.Palmer
1958-1959
J.W.Jennings
1980-1981
J.Burns
2009-2010
P.J.Ficken
1932-1933
S.C.Packer
1959-1960
H.S.Bassett
1981-1982
R.Davies
2010-2011
R.W.Pearce
1933-1934
H.C.Lomax
1960-1961
A.Roberts-Downing
1982-1983
L.Lewis
2011-2012
K.Matthews, M.B.E.
1934-1935
C.M.Turner
1961-1962
C.G.Swan
1983-1984
F.A.James
2012-
M. Easton
1935-1936
F.G.Thomson
1962-1963
R.W.Bell
1984-1986
J.H.T.Eddershaw



HONORARY GENERAL SECRETARY

1907-1912
J.R.Barnes-Moss
1919-1920
J.R.Barnes-Moss
1947-1948
E.Kennell
1984-1988
R.P.Wells
1912-1913
F.H.Cain & W.T.Sheppard
1920-1934
H.W.Brockhouse
1948-1953
H.H.Whitlock
1988
J.F.Keown*
1913-1914
O.V.A.Temple
1934-1938
R.J.Martin
1953-1968
L.W.Woodcock
1988-1991
B.E.M.Randle
1914-1915
H.G.Brockman
1938-1940
L.L.Hind
1968-1972
F.Jarvis
1991-
P.J.Cassidy
1915-1919
C.Otway
1940-1947
F.W.Blackmore
1972-1984
P.Marlow


* Reg Wells resigned through ill health and John Keown was acting Honorary Secretary until the 1988 A.G.M.

HONORARY TREASURER

1907-1910
A.C.Mariette
1920-1926
F.W.Ashford
1969-1974
F.A.James
1983-1984
R.P.Wells
1910-1915
H.L.March
1926-1946
R.Churchill
1974-1979
A.Banyard
1984-
W.K.D.Wright
1915-1920
J.H.van Meurs
1946-1949
A.A.Harley
1979-1983
P.Worth
 
 

HONORARY CHAMPIONSHIP SECRETARY

1946-1947
E.Kennell
1962-1967
J.W.Goswell
1980-1985
A.L.Burns
2005-
P.Marlow
1947-1949
W.J.Harris, M.B.E.
1967-1976
J.Hadley
1985-1986
D.Rosser
 
 
1949-1954
G.G.Swan
1976-1978
R.P.Wells
1986-1997
K.G.Smith
 
 
1954-1962
A.D.McSweeney
1978-1980
J.Burns
1997-2005
J.Howley
 
 

CHAIRMAN

Note: Until 1976, the chair at Committee Meetings was taken by the President; thereafter, a separate Chairman was elected by General Committee
until, in 1983, the Chairmanship became an Office of the Association filled by election at the Annual General Meeting.

1976-1977
R.Smith
1981-1983
R.Davies
1989-1998
C.V.Gittins
 2011-
G.Jones
1977-1980
C.V.Gittins 1983-1988
C.V.Gittins
1998-2002
K.G.Smith
 
 
1980-1981
J.Burns
1988-1989
R.P.Wells
2002-2011
P.Markham
 
 

LIFE MEMBERS

Brian Adams
Phil Collins
Les Lewis R.Smith
Peter Adams
Cecil Gittins
T.Lloyd Johnson Ron Stone
Dave Ainsworth
Jack Goswell Peter Markham Frank G.Thomson
Walter Batson, O.B.E., K.P.M.
Joan Goswell Peter Marlow Roy Thorpe
W.Bell
Jim Hackwood Ken Munro
Reg Wells
Mary Bickley
Jack Hadley Dorreen Nelson Neale, O.B.E. Harold Whitlock, M.B.E.
H.G.Brockman
W.J.Harrris
Ann Perry Idris Williams.
C.R.Butcher
Dame Marea Hartman Beryl Randle Pauline Wilson
Harry Callow
Joyce Heath Tom Reynolds L.W.Woodcock
Beatrice Carr
Frank Jarvis Vera Searle, O.B.E. Bill Wright
George Carr
Jessie Jones Peter Selby
Peter Cassidy
John Keown Tom Sharlott
Frank Clay
J.W.Lambert Ken Smith
It would be appreciated if anyone with knowledge of any Life Members not listed here
would inform the Association at RaceWalkingAssociation@btinternet.com


EDITOR, RACE WALKING RECORD

N.B.:Although the Editorship is not an Office of the Association, it is appropriate to list here the incumbents
Alf McSweeney: November, 1941-September, 1948
Nos.1-81
Ken Best: March, 1968-August, 1970
Nos.306-335
John Hedgethorne: December, 1988-February, 2000
Nos.554-687
Gerald Swan: November, 1948-July, 1953
Nos. 82-115
Alan Buchanan: September, 1970-September, 1981
Nos.336-468
Peter Cassidy: February, 2000-April, 2000
Nos.687-689*
Alf Mc.Sweeney: August, 1953-August, 1962
Nos.116-243
John Hedgethorne: October, 1981-March, 1985
Nos.469-511
Tim Watt: May, 2000-March, 2009
Nos.690-791
John Keown: December, 1962-February, 1968
Nos.244-305
Peter Marlow: April, 1985-November, 1988
Nos.512-553
John Constandinou: April, 2009-
Nos.792-
* As a temporary measure following the sudden death of John Hedgethorne, the General Secretary acted as Editor.
The February, 2000, edition was largely prepared by John Hedgethorne and completed and seen through the press by Peter Cassidy,
who was fully resposible for the March and April issues.


.
JOHN KEOWN AWARD HOLDERS

Peter Adams Derek Hayward
John Howley
Michael Marshall
Tom Sharlott
 

You are in the page shaded below, or one of its sub-pages
About the R.W.A. About this Site Archives & Records Books F.A.Qs Fixtures
Guide Lighter Side Links More Info Officers Outside Contacts
Quick Index Race Walking Record Topical Links Venues Services
Home